• Upload
[…] 1508.8, 1508.27(b)(7).

39. Direct effects are caused by the action and occur at the same time and

Case 4:17-cv-00163-CKJ Document 1 Filed 04/12/17 Page 11 of 42

Page 12: Pro Hac Vice applicant...memorandum directing specific actions to implement the Border Security E.O. (“Kelly implementing memorandum”), and on March 17, 2017, DHS issued two Requests

Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Page 12

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

place as the proposed project. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a). Indirect effects are caused by the

action and are later in time or farther removed in distances, but are still reasonably

foreseeable. Id. § 1508.8(b). These effects include “ecological (such as the effects on

natural resources and on the components, structures, and functioning of affected

ecosystems), aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or health, whether direct,

indirect, or cumulative.” Id. § 1508.8.

40. A cumulative impact is defined as: “the impact on the environment which

results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and

reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of which agency (Federal or non-