It re-mains uncertain that the SEC would find such trustees who lack discretio-nary power over investments to not be investment advisers, but the SEC’s past interpretations of the definition indicate that it might.

Many states have abrogated the common law non-delegation doc-trine156 and now authorize trustees to delegate discretionary powers.157 For example, Wyoming law authorizes a Wyoming trustee to delegate discretio-nary powers. Pursuant to Wyoming Statutes Annotated Section 4-10-909, a trustee “may delegate investment and management functions that a prudent trustee of comparable skills could properly delegate under the circums-tances.”158 In connection with such delegation, the trustee must exercise

[R]easonable care, skill and caution in (i) selecting an agent; (ii) establishing the

154. R.C.A. Syvert, SEC No-Action Letter, 1980 WL 17479 (Aug. 18, 1980). 155. Philip Eiseman, SEC No-Action Letter, Fed. Sec.