In determining whether a lawyer provides investment advice solely as a service incidental to practicing law, the SEC considers:

(1) whether the lawyer holds herself or himself out to the public as providing investment advisory services; (2) whether the advisory services rendered are in connection with and reasonably related to the lawyer’s contract to pro-vide legal services; and (3) whether the charge for such ser-

43. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 669.080(1)(o) (2010); WYO. STAT. ANN. §§ 13-5-101-104 (West 2011). 44. 15 U.S.C.A. § 80b-2(a)(11)(B) (West 2011). There is a similar exception for “any broker or dealer whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker or dealer and who receives no special compensation therefor.” Id. § 80b-2(a)(11)(C). 45. THOMAS P. LEMKE & GERALD T. LINS, REGULATION OF INVESTMENT ADVISERS §1:18 (Thomson West 2010 Edition) available at Westlaw. 46. Applicability of the Investment Advisers Act to Financial Planners, Pension Consultants, and Other Persons who Provide Investment Advisory