17. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-303. 18. Naidech, supra note 13. 19. Mark Koba, Private Equity: CNBC Explains, CNBC (Jan. 24, 2013, 2:50 PM), http://www.cnbc.com/id/100405662 [http://perma.cc/P8FB-SQAW]. 20. See id. 21. SCHELL ET AL., supra note 12, § 3.01[3]. 22. Srinivas M. Raju & Jillian G. Remming, Fiduciary Duties in the Alternative Entity Context, AM. BAR ASS’N (Aug. 16, 2012), http://apps.americanbar.org/litigation/c ommittees/commercial/articles/summer2012-0812-fiduciary-duties-alternative-entity.ht ml [http://perma.cc/YDS9-SYBM]. 23. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(d) (2016) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership or to another partner . . . the partner’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”). It is also important to note, as many private

Page 7: PRIVATE EQUITY’S OVERLEVERAGING OF …...PORTFOLIO COMPANIES Sophia Agathis* ABSTRACT With record-low interest rates, private equity has seen unparalleled activity in recent years