Embed Size (px)
[…] However, neither the efficient capital structure nor the efficient market for corporate control rationale translates well to the nonprofitcontext. Nonprofits do not, and indeed cannot, offer members the status of residual claimants and raise capital on the promise of a return oninvestment if residual earnings are available. The nondistributional constraint expressly forbids the distribution of residual earnings tomembers. See supra Part I.A. Federal tax law also prohibits and punishes attempts to provide a financial return on investment to members oftax-exempt nonprofits. See 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) (2000) (exempting from taxation only those organizations that meet other exemption criteriaand "no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual"). Therefore, although the groups ofmembers and patrons or donors may overlap, a voting membership cannot be a vehicle for efficiently raising equity capital.

Membership also cannot be justified as a mechanism to smooth transactions in nonprofit corporate control.