Primerica Financial Services Inc. - R511993 - Federal Trade Commission
[…] 76 See Katharine Gibbs, 612 F.2d at 665 (setting aside job-placement and graduation rate disclosure requirement because it increased, rather than reduced, consumer deception); Consumers Union, 801 F.2d at 425 (finding that the Commission was correct in omitting a rule provision that unethical dealers would be unlikely to obey and that would likely affirmatively mislead consumers).

77 See 15 U.S.C. § 57a(d)(1)(A) (Commission shall include “a statement as to the prevalence of the acts or practices treated by the rule”).

34

demonstrating that the fraudulent practices targeted by the Rule are prevalent among the legitimate businesses that will bear the Rule ’s burdens. Without a clear record demonstrating such facts, the Rule fails to satisfy the core statutory requirements of Section 57a.