• Upload
[…] Currently, state law allows FRCs to adjudicate disputes only on a case-by-case basis.64 This system fails to promote consistent decision-making and relies on high-information tenants to bring issues to the City’s attention. FRCs should be empowered to promulgate regulations to promote fair rent Citywide, as well as to adjudicate individual disputes. For example, FRCs should have the authority to issue a rule creating a rebuttable presumption that a rent increase is excessive if the

61 Hartford Ordinance 15-19, Art. II, §§ 18-23(D); 18-24(A). 62 See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 30-1(13) (“‘Person’ means natural person . . . .”); 30-39(b)(1) (“Any person desiring a liquor permit or a renewal of such a permit shall make a sworn application therefor . . . .”). A permittee can have a “backer,” which may be the corporate “proprietor of any business or club . . . in which business a permittee is associated, whether as employee, agent or part owner.” Id. § 30-1(4). 63 Similar notice requirements have long been a feature of labor and employment law, for example.