• Upload
[…] See generally Raven Molloy, The Effect of Housing Supply Regulation on Housing Affordability: A Review, 80 REG. SCI & URB. ECON. __ (2020) (summarizing research); David Listokin & David B. Hattis, Building Codes and Housing, 8 CITYSCAPE 21 (2005) (finding that most rigorous studies find that housing codes increase housing prices by no more than 5%). 40 Connecticut municipalities have the powers to: “Make rules relating to the maintenance of safe and sanitary housing,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148(c)(7)(A)(i); “Regulate the mode of using any buildings when such regulations seem expedient for the purpose of promoting the safety, health, morals and general welfare of the inhabitants of the municipality,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148(c)(7)(A)(ii); “Define, prohibit and abate within the municipality all nuisances and causes thereof, and all things detrimental to the health, morals, safety, convenience and welfare of its inhabitants and cause the abatement of any nuisance at the expense of the owner or owners of the premises on which such nuisance exists,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148(c)(7)(E); “Make and enforce regulations for the prevention and remediation of housing blight . . . including regulations establishing a duty to maintain property and specifying standards to determine if there is neglect.,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148(c)(7)(H)(xv); “Provide for the health of the inhabitants of the municipality and do all things necessary or desirable to secure and promote the public health,” Conn. Gen. Stat § 7-148(c)(7)(H)(xi); “Make and enforce police, sanitary or other similar regulations and protect or promote the peace, safety, good government and welfare of the municipality and its inhabitants.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148(c)(7)(H)(xiii). Where a municipality has placed a greater duty on a landlord than required by the state minima, Connecticut law explicitly provides that the municipality’s regulation controls. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7(b). 41 Greater New Haven Prop. Owners Ass’n v.