37. § 101, 68 Stat. at 455.

38. Id. § 104, 68 Stat. at 456.

39. Id. § 108, 68 Stat. at 457. Originally, these sections were authorized for only three years. Id. § 109, 68 Stat. at 457. Today, the basic authorizations are similar, but there is no longer a time limit on authorization. The current reporting requirements, first enacted by the Act To Extend the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of 1954, Pub. L. No. 85-128, § 5, 71 Stat. 345, 345 (1957) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1704a), provide that “[w]ithin sixty days after any agreement is entered into for the use of any foreign currencies, a full report thereon shall be made to the Senate and the House of Representatives of the United States and to the Committees on Agriculture and Appropriations thereof.”

40. This table is merely illustrative and is far from exhaustive.

Page 20: Presidential Power over International Law: Restoring the ... › pdf › 830_1k2uix1f.pdf · Hacker, Amy Kapczynski, Harold Hongju Koh, Goodwin Liu, Jerry Mashaw, Jide Nzelibe, Anne