The President is required to “make a report to Congress with respect to the activities carried on under this Act at least once each six months and at such other times as may be appropriate.”39 These statutes are far from alone. Table 2 lists several others.40

36. Pub. L. No. 83-480, §§ 101-109, 68 Stat. 454, 455-57 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. §§ 1691-1715). Agricultural commodities agreements may also be authorized under the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-418, § 4203, 102 Stat. 1107, 1392 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 5213) (“The President may enter into an agreement with any country that has a positive trade balance with the United States under which that country would purchase United States agricultural commodities or products for use in agreed-on development activities in developing countries.”).

37. § 101, 68 Stat. at 455.

38. Id. § 104, 68 Stat. at 456.

39. Id. § 108, 68 Stat. at 457. Originally, these sections were authorized for only three years. Id. § 109, 68 Stat. at 457. Today, the basic authorizations are similar, but there is no longer a time limit on authorization.