205. 22 U.S.C. § 2311(a) (“The President is authorized to furnish military assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, to any friendly country or international organization, the assisting of which the President finds will strengthen the security of the United States and promote world peace and which is otherwise eligible to receive such assistance . . . .”).

206. Act of Feb. 12, 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-247, § (d)(1), 100 Stat. 9, 9, substituted “enacts a joint resolution prohibiting” for “adopts a concurrent resolution stating that it objects to” in 22 U.S.C. § 2796b(a)(1). It now reads: “[I]n the case of any agreement involving the lease under this subchapter, or the loan under chapter 2 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, to any foreign country or international organization for a period of one year or longer of any defense articles . . . , the agreement may not be entered into or renewed if the Congress, within the 15-day or 30-day period specified in section 2796a(c)(1) or (2) of this title, as the case may be, enacts a joint resolution prohibiting the proposed lease or loan.” 22 U.S.C. § 2796b(a)(1) (citation omitted).

Page 64: Presidential Power over International Law: Restoring the ... › pdf › 830_1k2uix1f.pdf · Hacker, Amy Kapczynski, Harold Hongju Koh, Goodwin Liu, Jerry Mashaw, Jide Nzelibe, Anne

HATHAWAY_PREPRESS_V4.DOC 12/5/2009 2:32:08 PM