It also renders the express oversight provisions largely irrelevant. A provision that allows Congress to undo an executive agreement through a joint resolution gives Congress no more power than it already possesses. Any time that a President has entered a binding executive agreement with another nation, the last-in-time rule applies so that a conflicting law enacted by Congress (with majority votes in both houses, followed by presentment to the

Congress, by an affirmative vote of a majority of the Members of each house present and voting under the procedures set forth in section 2192, of a concurrent resolution disapproving the action taken by the President or his determination not to provide import relief under 19 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(1)(A).

205. 22 U.S.C. § 2311(a) (“The President is authorized to furnish military assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, to any friendly country or international organization, the assisting of which the President finds will strengthen the security of the United States and promote world peace and which is otherwise eligible to receive such assistance . . . .”).

206. Act of Feb. 12, 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-247, § (d)(1), 100 Stat. 9, 9, substituted “enacts a joint resolution prohibiting” for “adopts a concurrent resolution stating that it objects to” in 22 U.S.C. § 2796b(a)(1).