• Upload
[…] Crucially, an employee may use FMLA leave to obtain treatment for substance abuse, but cannot use FMLA leave to excuse an absence caused by the employee’s use of the substance. Id. § 825.119(a).

    Moreover, an employee’s use of FMLA leave does not protect the employee from termination under an established, non-discriminatory policy defining the circumstances under which an employee may be disciplined for substance abuse. Id. § 825.119(b) (“[I]f the employer has an established policy, applied in a non-discriminatory manner that has been communicated to all employees, that provides under certain circumstances an employee may be terminated for substance abuse, pursuant to that policy the employee may be terminated whether or not the employee is presently taking FMLA leave.”); accord Shirley, 726 F.3d at 681-82.

    In sum, the FMLA loosely tracks the structure of the ADA by providing protections for individuals who may be suffering from addiction or alcoholism while allowing employers flexibility to enforce uniform, non-discriminatory drug-free workplace policies.