Embed Size (px)
[…] Collection companies
Community service agencies
Teen court agencies
Bondsmen
Simple solution: Institute a “release of information”
Expunction of certain conviction records:
Art. 45.0216(e) “The judge shall inform the person and any parent in
open court of the person’s expunction rights…”
Art. 45.0216(f) “The court shall order the conviction, together with
all complaints, verdicts, sentences, and prosecutorial and law enforcement records…expunged from the person’s record…”
Expunctions‐ Code of Criminal Procedure
Expunction of conviction and records in Failure to Attend School Cases:
Art. 45.055(c) “[T]he court shall order the conviction, together
with all complaints, verdicts, sentences, and other documents relating to the offense…to be expunged from the applicant’s record.”
Expunctions‐ Code of Criminal Procedure
Dissemination of criminal history record information:
§411.081, Government Code
This subchapter does not apply to criminal record history that is:
§411.081(a)(3)‐ public, judicial, administrative, or legislative proceedings;