Embed Size (px)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 44.2811 (West Supp. 2013), 45.0217(a) (describing "all records and files" as "including those held by law enforcement"); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 58.0071l(b) (West Supp. 2013). As amended by the House Bill, the statutes do not make live courtroom proceedings confidential, and the Code of Criminal Procedure generally provides that "[t]he proceedings and trials in all courts shall be public." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.24 (West 2005); see also id. art. 45.041(d) (West Supp. 2013) ("All judgments, sentences, and final orders of the justice or judge shall be rendered in open court."). Thus, a court would likely conclude that the Senate Bills and the House Bill do not require that