Embed Size (px)
[…] Proceedings on juvenile cases can be open to the public.
The AG’s opinion provides clarity on legislative intent. Courts must apply their own judgment and interpretation as to how the changes in law are to be applied.
Takeaways from the AG’s Opinion
3rd Parties and HB 528 It was not the intent of the legislature to affect the
Court’s normal business operations.
What about…
Collection companies
Community service agencies
Teen court agencies
Bondsmen
Simple solution: Institute a “release of information”
Expunction of certain conviction records:
Art. 45.0216(e) “The judge shall inform the person and any parent in
open court of the person’s expunction rights…”
Art. 45.0216(f) “The court shall order the conviction, together with
all complaints, verdicts, sentences, and prosecutorial and law enforcement records…expunged from the person’s record…”
Expunctions‐ Code of Criminal Procedure
Expunction of conviction and records in Failure to Attend School Cases:
Art. 45.055(c) “[T]he court shall order the conviction, together