• Upload
[…] here.

C.

18

Page 19: Present: All the Justices TERESA WILSON BEAN LEWIS v ...the defendant's home where she performed a "lingerie show" for the men, and she had sexual intercourse with both men. On October

The defendant argues that the circuit court "erroneously

imputed the vileness of [the] co-defendants to [her] to

determine if [her] conduct satisfied the aggravated battery

sub-element [sic] to the vileness predicate." Continuing, the

defendant also argues that the circuit court erred by

concluding that her acts reflected a depravity of mind.

Code § 19.2-264.2 states:

"In assessing the penalty of any person convicted of an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court or jury shall (1) after consideration of the past criminal record of convictions of the defendant, find that there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing serious threat to society or that his conduct