5 U.S.C. 8146 (as amended by the Panama Canal Act) together with Executive Order 12215 and thedelegations made by the Secretary of Defense and the Commission's Administrator provide that recurrenceand ongoing medical treatment claims filed by present Commission employees, who were injured whileworking for the Company/Government, are to be adjudicated and paid by the Panama Canal Commission.Recurrence and ongoing medical treatment claims filed by former Company/Government employeestransferred to other U.S. agencies fall under the transferred function provisions of 5 U.S.C. 8147(b). Thissection of the FECA states in part:

If an agency or instrumentality (or part or function thereof) is transferred to anotheragency or instrumentality, the cost of compensation benefits and other expenses paid fromthe Fund on account of the injury or death of employees of the transferred agency orinstrumentality (or part or function) shall be included in costs of the receiving agency orinstrumentality.

Thus, adjudication and payment of recurrences or ongoing medical treatment claims of formerCompany/Government employees who were transferred under 22 U.S.C. 3671 to other U.S. agencies in theCanal Zone are the responsibility of OWCP and not the Panama Canal Commission.