PROMEMO

Distribution: List No. 7

FECA PROGRAM MEMORANDUM - NO. 48

SUBJECT: 5 USC 8114 PREMIUM PAY RECEIVED FOR CERTAIN TYPES OF WORK INCLUDED IN PAY RATE FOR COMPENSATION PURPOSES

FECA Program Memorandum No. 5 transmitted a copy of Section 208(a)of P. L. 763, 83rd Congress, approved September 1, 1954. This legislation now appears as 5 USC 5545 (c)(1).The program Memorandum also stated premium pay provided by this legislation should be included in thepay rate for compensation purposes in those cases in which it is received.

Section 1 of P. L. 89-737, approved November 2, 1966, amends 5 USC 8114(e) by striking out "is included"and inserting in lieu thereof "and premium pay under section 5545 (c)(1) of this title are included." 5 USC8114(e) now reads:

"The value of subsistence and quarters, and of any other form of remuneration in kind forservices if its value can be estimated in money, and premium pay under section 5545 (c)(1)of this title are included as part of the pay, but account is not taken of--

(1) overtime pay;(2)additional pay or allowance authorized outside the United States because of differential in cost of living or

other special circumstances; or(3)bonus or premium pay for extraordinary service including bonus or pay for particularly hazardous

service in time of war."

The underscoring shows the effect of the amendment. This does not change the decision stated in FECAProgram Memorandum No. 5. It merely gives statutory effect to the Bureau's administrative determination.

John J. Newman Assistant Director, FEC

DATED: April 20, 1967

Distribution: List No. 7