The purpose of this memorandum is to specifically bring to your attention an interpretation of the phrase "atthe time compensable disability recurs" contained in 5 U.S.C. 8101 (4) and as enunciated in the seconddecision of the ECAB in the case of Johnny A. Muro, Docket No. 67-205 issued October 9, 1967.* Thisinterpretation would have a practical application in those cases where the six month requirement of regularfull-time employment with the United States had been satisfied, and where the work stoppage was due to anincrease of injury-related disability.

5 U.S.C. 8101 (4) provides, in part:

"The term 'monthly pay' means the monthly pay at the time of injury, or the monthly pay atthe time disability begins, or the monthly pay at the time compensable disability recurs, ifthe recurrence begins more than six months after the injured employee resumes regularfull-time employment with the United States, whichever is greater ...."

The Board has interpreted the phrase "at the time compensable disability recurs" as follows: