The physician suggested Palm Springs,California, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands. The claimant moved from his home in Albuquerque, NewMexico, to McAllen Texas. He claimed reimbursement for the costs of moving his family and householdeffects on the grounds that he had moved to a more favorable climate for medical reasons. The OFECconcluded that it did not have the authority, as a matter of law, to pay for such expenses and rejected theclaim.

The Employees' Compensation Appeals Board held that this conclusion was incorrect and referred to 5 USC8103 which requires that the United States "...furnish to an employee who is injured while in theperformance of duty...services... prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician...likely to cure, giverelief, reduce the degree or the period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount of monthly compensation".The Appeals Board found "that where a physician recommends that an injured employee move to anotherclimate to alleviate symptoms of his employment-related condition, moving for such purpose and appropriateexpenses incidental thereto constitute 'services...prescribed or