PROMEMO

Recent inquiries have made it necessary to establish a policy concerning heart, kidney and other major organtransplants.

At the present time most major organ transplants are still considered experimental rather than therapeuticand the results of such transplants are still questionable. The Veterans Administration had advised thisOffice that they do not authorize such transplants, with the exception of kidney transplants. Their positionwas established after considering the opinion of an authoritative advisory group.

5 USC 8103 provides for the furnishing of medical services or supplies recommended by a qualified physicianthat are "likely to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount ofmonthly compensation."