Premiumpay under this paragraph is determined as an appropriate percentage, not less than 10percent nor more than 25 percent, of such part of the rate of basic pay for the position asdoes not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, by taking into consideration thefrequency and duration of night, Sunday, holiday, and unscheduled overtime duty requiredin the position.

5 U.S.C. 5546(a) provides:

An employee who performs work during a regularly scheduled eight-hour period of servicewhich is not overtime work as defined by section 5542(a) of this title a part of which isperformed on Sunday is entitled to pay for the entire period of service at the rate of his basicpay, plus premium pay at a rate equal to 25 percent of his rate of basic pay.

A close reading of 5 U.S.C. 5545(c)(2) makes clear that the "substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled,overtime duty and duty at night, on Sundays, and on holidays" are in reality part of the regularly scheduledtour of duty of the employee.