Actual knowledge is acquired when the immediate superior is a witness to the alleged injury or when theemployee or someone acting in his behalf gives him oral notice of an alleged injury. In cases of disease, it isnot sufficient that the superior merely know or be informed that the employee is suffering from a disease.There must also be knowledge or allegation that the employee believes this condition to be related to theemployment.

Thomas A. Tinsley Acting Deputy Director

Date: February 23, 1960

ADDENDUM:

The Amendment made to 5 USC 8122(a) by PL 93-416 states that, "The (actual knowledge must be such toput the immediate superior reasonably on notice of an on-the-job injury or death." The informationcontained above pertains to injuries which occurred prior to September 7, 1974. For any injuries occurringon or after that date, actual knowledge may be acquired within 30 days of the injury.