HERBERT A. DOYLE, JR.Assistant Director for FEC

Dated: October 31, 1969

Distribution: List No. 7

FECA PROGRAM MEMORANDUM - NO. 106

SUBJECT: 5 U.S.C. 8114 [Section 12, FECA] PREMIUM PAY UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5545(c)(2) AND 5 U.S.C.

Page 139: PREFACE TO FECA PROGRAM MEMORANDUMS · Program Memorandums contain policy concerning claims under the FECA. Each Program Memorandum is identified by the section of the law to which

PROMEMO

5546(a) TO BE INCLUDED IN PAY RATE FOR COMPENSATION PURPOSES

5 U.S.C. 5545(c)(2) provides:

The head of an agency, with the approval of the Civil Service Commission, may providethat--

an employee in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled adminstratively,and which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled, overtime duty and dutyat night, on Sundays, and on holidays with the employee generally being responsible forrecognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require him to remain on duty, shallreceive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided byother provisions of this subchapter, except for regularly scheduled overtime duty. Premiumpay under this paragraph is determined as an appropriate percentage, not less than 10percent nor more than 25 percent, of such part of the rate of basic pay for the position asdoes not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, by taking into consideration thefrequency and duration of night, Sunday, holiday, and unscheduled overtime duty requiredin the position.

5 U.S.C. 5546(a) provides: