BLS will continue to publish the currentunrevised index for six months. Therefore, three indexes will be available from January through June 1978and, thereafter, only the two revised versions. The three indexes are (1) the current unrevised CPI of UrbanWage Earners and Clerical Workers - U.S. city average - all items, (2) the revised version of #1 above and, (3)an All Urban Consumer's index covering a broader base of employed and retired persons.

Title 5, USC 8101(18) defines price index as "...the Consumer Price Index (all items - United States cityaverage) published monthly by the Bureau of Labor Statistics." Because of this requirement of the law,beginning January 1, 1978, the OWCP will track CPI increases on index #2 above - the revised CPI for