So wide a reach would give the statute an absurd meaning, however, since it would effectively close the exemption entirely. No competent investor would buy a "security issued by a person organized and operated exclusively" for tax-exempt purposes, and donors evidently prefer to fund tax-exempt organiza-tions directly, via gifts.266 Courts have thus not read § 3(a)(4) to exclude securities issued by tax-exempt organizations and sold to profiting inves-tors.267

In other words, if a scientific prediction exchange won tax-exempt status under federal tax laws, it would probably enjoy the Securities Act of

265 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(4) (2000). See also 15 U.S.C. § 78l(g)(2)(D) (2000) (exempting "any secu-rity of an issuer organized and operated exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, fraternal, charitable, or reformatory purposes and not for pecuniary profit, and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual" from 1934 Act's registration require-ments). 266 Although the tax code's application in all circumstances defies characterization, as a general matter an outright donation to a tax-exempt organization would qualify as a tax-deductible gift, whereas investment in