268 HAZEN, supra note 238, § 4.5, at 324. 269 Until very recently, the NYSE was a tax-exempt organization. See Wikipedia, New York Stock Exchange, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_York_Stock_Exchange (last visited Mar. 2, 2006). 270 Like the NYSE, the CBOT recently converted from a tax-exempt to a for-profit corporation. See Chicago Board of Trade, About CBOT: Our History, http://cbt.com/cbot/pub/page/0,3181,942,00.ht ml (last visited Mar. 2, 2006). 271 15 U.S.C. § 77d(1). 272 See supra Part IV.B (discussing the application of fraud laws to prediction exchanges); 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (providing for liability for fraud notwithstanding an exemption from the 1933 Act); id. § 77q(c) (same); id. § 77r(c)(1) (providing that, notwithstanding the 1933 Act's exemptions and preemptions, "the securities commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) of any State shall retain jurisdiction under the laws of such State to investigate and bring enforcement actions with respect to fraud or deceit, or unlawful conduct by a broker or dealer, in connection with securities or securities transactions"). 273 15 U.S.C. § 77r (b)(4)(C). 274 The 1934 Act's counterpart to 15 U.S.C. § 773(a)(4), 15 U.S.C. § 78l(g)(2)(D), shares its nar-row concern with registration requirements.