See Willa E. Gibson, Are Swap Agreements Securities or Futures?: The Inadequa-cies of Applying the Traditional Regulatory Approach to OTC Derivatives Transactions, 24 J. CORP. L. 379, 388-92 (1999) (describing that and other jurisdictional conflicts between the SEC and CFTC). 296 This exception intends to ensure that the proposed Act does not affect the established authority of the CFTC. 297 This language largely follows that of the preemption provision in the Federal Aviation Admini-stration Authorization Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-305, § 601, 108 Stat. 1569 (1994) (amending 49 U.S.C. § 11501): "[A] State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority or 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any motor private carrier with respect to the transportation of property." The provision was found constitutional and effective in Oklahoma Corp. Comm'n v. United States, 1994 U.S. Dist.