Transactions on a scientific prediction exchange probably would sat-isfy all four of those requirements as a matter of course. Claims would trade on a "spot" basis, with money for claims swapped "substantially contempo-raneously" in satisfaction of condition (A).177 That would conclude the pur-

170 7 U.S.C. § 2(f) (2000). 171 Id. § 2(f)(1). 172 See id. § 16(e)(2)(B) ("This chapter shall supersede and preempt the application of any State or local law that prohibits or regulates gaming or the operation of bucket shops (other than antifraud provi-sions of general applicability) in the case of— . . . (B) an agreement, contract, or transaction that is excluded from this chapter under section . . . 2(f) . . . of this title . . . ."). 173 BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1354 (6th ed. 1990) (defining "securities" as "stocks, bonds, notes, convertible debentures, warrants, or other documents that represent a share in a company or a debt owed by a company or government entity."). 174 Id.