With the flood of over forty state and local predatory lending laws, no issue has provento have more consequence for the protection of consumers and for the liability of secondarymortgage market than the potential liability of assignees under these statutes. The examplemost emblematic of the high stakes of these rules was the controversial Georgia Fair Lending

Page 56: Predatory Structured Finance

56 PREDATORY STRUCTURED FINANCE [PRD STR D FIN.X7.wpd

Georgia Fair Lending Act, 2002 Georgia Laws Act 488 (H.B. 1361) (codified as amended at Ga. Stat.346

§7-6A-1 et seq.), amended by 2003 Georgia Laws Act 1 (S.B. 53).

2002 Georgia Laws Act 488, §7-6A-6 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who347

purchases or is assigned a high-cost home loan shall be subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses withrespect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the original creditor . . . .”).

Tamara Loomis, Predatory Lending Law Has Investment Firms in Arms, N.Y.L.J, March 27, 2003, at 1;348