North Carolina’s Predatory Lending Act of 1999 is similar in270

approach to the federal Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act, in that the North Carolinastatute uses price thresholds to create different tiers of regulation. However, North271

Carolina’s price thresholds are significantly lower than the federal statute making thedefinition of more strictly regulated “high cost” mortgages more inclusive. For these high-cost

Page 44: Predatory Structured Finance

44 PREDATORY STRUCTURED FINANCE [PRD STR D FIN.X7.wpd

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(b)(1) (“No high-cost home loan may contain a provision which permits the272

lender in its sole discretion, to accelerate the indebtedness.”).

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(b)(2) (“No high-cost home loan may contain a scheduled payment that is273

more than twice as large as the average of earlier scheduled payments.”).

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(b)(3) (“No high-cost home loan may contain a payment schedule with274

regular periodic payments that cause the principal balance to increase.”).

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(b)(4) (“No high-cost home loan may contain a provision which increases the275

interest rate after default.”).

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(c)(3)(a). 276

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(c)(2) 277

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(c)(3)©. 278

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(d).279

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(c)(1) (“A lender my not make a high-cost home loan without first receiving280

certification from a counselor approved by the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency that the borrower hasreceived counseling on the advisability of the loan transaction and the appropriate loan for the borrower.”).

See Arkansas Home Loan Protection Act, ARK. CODE. ANN. §§ 25-53-101 et seq.; CAL. FIN. CODE §§281