• Upload
[…] favor WHD’s position, the District Court was correct

to apply substantial Skidmore deference to section

785.18.

C. Applicability of 29 C.F.R. § 785.16 versus 29

C.F.R. § 785.18

At the District Court level, Progressive also argued

that because its employees used the time when they were

logged off solely for their own benefit, 29 C.F.R. § 785.16, as

opposed to 29 C.F.R. § 785.18, applies to its policy.48 Before

addressing the issue of applying section 785.18 as a bright-

line rule, we wish to elaborate on this and note that the

District Court correctly held that section 785.18 is applicable

to this case.

Section 785.16 provides that:

Periods during which an employee is

completely relieved from duty and which are

long enough to enable him to use the time

effectively for his own purposes are not hours

worked. He is not completely relieved from

duty and cannot use the time effectively for his

own purposes unless he is definitely told in

advance that he may leave the job and that he

will not have to commence work until a

definitely specified hour has arrived. Whether

the time is long enough to enable him to use the

time effectively for his own purposes depends

upon all of the facts and circumstances of the

case.

Conversely, section 785.18 states that “[r]est periods of short

duration, running from 5 minutes to about 20 minutes, are

47 Am. Future Sys., Inc., 2015 WL 8973055, at *7 (citing 26

Fed. Reg. 190 (Jan. 11, 1961)). 48 Id. at *5.