• Upload
[…] breaks of twenty minutes or less “to visit the bathroom,

stretch their legs, get a cup of coffee, or simply clear their

head after a difficult stretch of work, the regulation

undoubtedly protects employee health and general well-being

by not dissuading employees from taking such breaks when

they are needed.”45

This interpretation was well within WHD’s

expertise.46 Lastly, as the District Court correctly

pointed out, “[s]ection 785.18 is a rule that is both

longstanding and unchanging. The text of the rule

today is identical to the text of the rule when it was

42 29 U.S.C. § 202(a). 43 Id. 44 Id. § 202(b). 45 Am. Future Sys., Inc., 2015 WL 8973055, at *7. 46 29 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“There is created in the Department of

Labor a Wage and Hour Division which shall be under the

direction of an Administrator, to be known as the

Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division . . . .”).

Page 15: PRECEDENTIAL - United States Courtsdecide when they will work between the hours of 8:30 AM and 5:00 PM from Monday to Friday, so long as they do not work more than forty hours each

15

implemented in 1961.”47 Since all of these factors