Embed Size (px)
[…] stayed pending appeal.” 11 U.S.C. § 363(m).

8 Section 364(e) provides: “The reversal or

modification on appeal of an authorization under this section

to obtain credit or incur debt, or of a grant under this section

of a priority or a lien, does not affect the validity of any debt

so incurred, or any priority or lien so granted, to an entity that

extended such credit in good faith, whether or not such entity

knew of the pendency of the appeal, unless such authorization

and the incurring of such debt, or the granting of such priority

or lien, were stayed pending appeal.” 11 U.S.C. § 364(e).

9 Section 1127(b) provides: “The proponent of a plan

or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time

after confirmation of such plan and before substantial

consummation of such plan, but may not modify such plan so

that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of

sections 1122 and 1123 of this title. Such plan as modified

13

mootness fills a gap in the Code created by the absence of a

provision limiting appellate review of plan confirmation

orders. Semcrude, 728 F.3d at 317-18. But then-Judge Alito

aptly explained why we should reject this argument in his