• Upload
[…] Page 13: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT SECURITIES AND …rights.” 2 Joseph Story, Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence § 861, at 154 (1836). It is “wholly preventive, prohibitory,

13

reinforce the parameters within which an SEC injunction is

properly issued and framed.

1

Once again, we start with the text. When the

Commission believes a person “is engaged or is about to

engage” in securities violations, it may bring a suit “to enjoin

such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing a permanent

or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted

without bond.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1). If the suit is against a

“person participating in, or, at the time of the alleged

misconduct who was participating in, an offering of penny

stock” and a “proper showing” has been made as to likelihood

of future harm, the court may also “prohibit that person from

participating in an offering of penny stock, conditionally or

unconditionally, and permanently or for such period of time as

the court shall determine.” Id. § 78u(d)(1), (6)(A).

Nothing in either provision just quoted suggests

Congress meant to depart from the rule that injunctions are

issued to prevent harm rather than to punish past wrongdoing.

Neither provision mentions retribution or general deterrence.