• Upload
[…] The statute’s structure also suggests the penny stock bar

is injunctive. It is only “in a[] proceeding [for an injunction

under § 78u(d)(1)]” that the statute empowers courts to issue

the bar. Consistent with that close relation, courts use similar

factors to decide whether to issue both industry bars and obey-

the-law injunctions. See SEC v. Kahlon, 873 F.3d 500, 506–07

(5th Cir. 2017) (per curiam). Compare SEC v. Bonastia, 614

F.2d 908, 912 (3d Cir. 1980), with SEC v. Patel, 61 F.3d 137,

141 (2d Cir. 1995). And paragraph (6), like paragraph (1),

bespeaks equitable discretion. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(6)(A)

(“[T]he court may prohibit that person from participating in an

offering of penny stock, conditionally or unconditionally, and

permanently or for such period of time as the court shall

determine.” (emphases added)). Because it can be sought only

“[i]n a[] proceeding under paragraph (1),” id., a district court

may impose a penny stock bar only “upon a proper showing,”

id. § 78u(d)(1). Thus, like paragraph (1), paragraph (6)

contemplates injunctive relief’s “nice adjustment and