• Upload
[…] Tull v. United States, 481

U.S. 412, 423 (1987) (“[A provision’s] authorization of

punishment to further retribution and deterrence clearly

evidences that [it] reflects more than a concern to provide

equitable relief.”). Neither shows an intent—let alone a clear

intent—that injunctions should issue automatically on a

finding of past violations or without a proper showing of the

likelihood of future harm. Each uses open-ended language that

suggests traditional equitable discretion. Compare 15 U.S.C.

§ 78u(d)(1) (“[U]pon a proper showing . . . .”), and id.

§ 78u(d)(6)(A) (“[T]he court may prohibit that person from

Page 14: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT SECURITIES AND …rights.” 2 Joseph Story, Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence § 861, at 154 (1836). It is “wholly preventive, prohibitory,

14

participating in an offering of penny stock, conditionally or

unconditionally, and permanently or for such period of time as

the court shall determine.” (emphases added)), with Hecht, 321

U.S. at 321–22, 329–30 (holding no clear intent to strip

traditional discretion in statute that provided that an injunction

or other order “shall be granted” “upon a showing . . . that [the

defendant] has engaged or is about to engage in [prohibited]