• Upload
[…] hesitate to rely on legislative history given that the language of §

Page 29: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT2 BEFORE: FUENTES, GREENBERG, and VAN ANTWERPEN, Circuit Judges (Filed: May 30, 2014) _____ Daniel E. Bacine, Esq. Barrack, Rodos & Bacine 2001 Market

29

Freedman’s other basis to support his claim of conflict

preemption is that the regulations associated with other tax

provisions, concerning incentive stock options and employee

stock purchase plans, expressly mention “voting stock” when

discussing shareholder approval. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.422-3(a)

(“By a majority of the votes cast at a duly held stockholders’

meeting at which a quorum representing a majority of all

outstanding voting stock is, either in person or by proxy, present

and voting on the plan . . . .”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.423-2(c)(1)(i)

(same). Given that Congress thus “understood the difference

between ‘stock’ and ‘voting stock,’” appellant’s br. at 35,

Freedman reads the absence of this language in § 162(m) as an

indication that Congress meant for non-voting stockholders to

have a vote.

Again, Freedman’s argument misses the mark. First, he

does not cite the prefatory language to 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.422-3,

1.423-2(c)(1) which provides: “If the applicable State law does

not prescribe a method and degree of stockholder approval . . . .”

26 C.F.R. §§ 1.422-3(a), 1.423-2(c)(1). Contrary to Freedman’s

contentions, these regulations emphasize that Congress did not

intend the federal tax code to displace existing state law, and

that Congress intended to supplement state law if—and only