Precedent Decisions With Index Publish Able 02-09-10 Revised
[…] The claimant signed the General Release under this Program on March 23, 2005.

MEMORANDUM OF LAW:

The Employment Security Law of North Carolina provides that an individual shall bedisqualified for benefits for the duration of his unemployment beginning with the first day of the firstweek after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim forbenefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed,unemployed because (s)he left work without good cause attributes to the employer. G.S. §96-14(1).

G.S. §96-14(1c) states:

Where an individual leaves work due solely to a unilateral and permanentreduction in his rate of pay of more than fifteen percent (15%), said leaving shallconstitute good cause attributable to the employer for leaving work. Providedhowever that if said reduction is temporary or was occasioned by malfeasance,misfeasance ornonfeasance on the part of the individual, such reduction in pay shall not constitutegood cause attributable to the employer for leaving work.

“Good cause’ has been interpreted by the courts to mean a reason which would be deemed byreasonable men and women valid and not indicative of an unwillingness to work. Sellers v. National

Page 115: Precedent Decisions With Index Publish Able 02-09-10 Revised

115