Precedent Decisions With Index Publish Able 02-09-10 Revised
[…] Eason v. Gould,Inc., 66 N.C. App. 260, 263, 311 S.E.2d 372, 374 (1984), aff'd, 312 N.C. 618, 324 S.E.2d 223(1985). Further, in keeping with the legislative policy to reduce the threat posed byunemployment to the "health, morals, and welfare of the people of this State," N.C.G.S. § 96-2(1995), statutory provisions allowing disqualification from benefits must be strictly construed infavor of granting claims. Barnes v. The Singer Co., 324 N.C. 213, 216, 376 S.E.2d 756, 758(1989).

The statutory disqualification provision applicable to the case sub judice is N.C.G.S. § 96-14(1)(1995), which states, inter alia:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . if it is determined by theCommission that such individual is, at the time [his] claim is filed, unemployedbecause he left work without good cause attributable to the employer.