Precedent Decisions With Index Publish Able 02-09-10 Revised
[…] Claimant appealed. The appeals referee concluded that claimant was disqualifiedfrom receiving nine weeks of unemployment benefits because she was substantially at fault inher job separation. She again appealed and the Commission affirmed. Claimant then appealed theCommission's decision to the superior court, which affirmed the decision in its entirety. Fromthis judgment, claimant appeals.

The standard of review for an appellate court in reviewing the action of the Commission is setout in N.C. Gen. Stat. §96-15(i) (1990): "In any judicial proceeding under this section, thefindings of fact by the Commission, if there is any competent evidence to support them and inthe absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined toquestions of law." In reviewing the Commission's decision, this Court must determine whetherthe findings of fact are supported by competent evidence and, if so, whether the findings supportthe conclusion of law. Baptist Children's Homes v. Employment Sec.