Precedent Decisions With Index Publish Able 02-09-10 Revised
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-2. Because the Act was designed to provide protection against economicinsecurity due to unemployment, it should be liberally construed in favor of applicants. Eason,supra.

G.S. § 96-14(1) (1991) provides in pertinent part that:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . if it is determined by the Commissionthat such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left workwithout good cause attributable to the employer.

Page 81: Precedent Decisions With Index Publish Able 02-09-10 Revised

81

IN RE WATSONPage Three of Five