Embed Size (px)
[…] The survey shall be updated periodically.”
The Development of the MTUS
• Labor Code Section 77.5(b) states:
– “On or before October 1, 2004, the commission shall issue a report of its findings and recommendations to the administrative director for purposes of the adoption of a medical treatment utilization schedule.”
The Development of the MTUS
• In the meantime….
– Labor Code Section 4600(b) stated:
• “As used in this division and notwithstanding any other provision of law, medical treatment that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury means treatment that is based upon the guidelines adopted by the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27 or, prior to the adoption of those guidelines, the updated American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine’s Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines.”
The Development of the MTUS
• CHSWC issued their recommendations on November 15, 2004
• http://www.dir.ca.gov/chswc/CHSWC_Med%20Treat_Nov2004.pdf
The Development of the MTUS
CHSWC’s 2004 Recommendations• 1) CHSWC recommended that the AD adopt the ACOEM guidelines as the