removals within 10 working days of 583 initiating a correction or removal, to “reduce a risk to health posed by the [product]” or “remedy 584 a violation of the [FD&C Act] caused by the [product] which may present a risk to health” (21 585 CFR 4.102(b)(1), (c)(1)(iii), and 806.10). 586 587 For purposes of the combination product PMSR final rule and this guidance, “correction” means 588 any “repair, modification, adjustment, relabeling, destruction, or inspection (including patient 589 monitoring) of a [product] without its physical removal from its point of use to some other 590 location” (21 CFR 806.2(d)). “Removal” means “the physical removal of a [product] from its 591 point of use to some other location for repair, modification, adjustment, relabeling, destruction, 592 or inspection” (21 CFR 806.2(j)). Examples of actions reportable under this requirement 593 include: 594

595 • Removing a combination product from the market because of a manufacturing or design596

issue that poses a risk to health597 598