Contains Nonbinding Recommendations Draft — Not for Implementation

16

a FAR and should also communicate with the drug product supplier to enable any additional 543 actions and reporting by the drug product supplier as appropriate. 544 545 Additional information on FARs can be found at: 546 https://www.fda.gov/Drugs/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/Surveillance/ucm52973547 4.htm and 548 https://www.fda.gov/biologicsbloodvaccines/guidancecomplianceregulatoryinformation/ucm529549 890.htm. 550

2. Biological product deviation reports (BPDRs) (see 21 CFR 600.14 and 606.171)551

BPDRs are required for combination products that contain a biological product constituent part 552 (see 21 CFR 4.102(b)(3) and 4.102(c)(3)(i)). BPDRs are required “for any event, and 553 information relevant to the event, associated with the manufacturing, to include testing, 554 processing, packing, labeling, or storage, or with the holding or distribution,” of a product, if that 555 event , either:20, 21 556

557 • Represents a deviation from current good manufacturing practice, applicable regulations,558

applicable standards, or established specifications that may affect the safety, purity, or559 potency of that product; or560