1159 • Manufacturers, importers, and user facilities (as these terms are defined in 21 CFR1160

803.3)30 for combination products that include a device constituent part (whether or not1161 subject to premarket review) must comply with the requirements described in 21 CFR1162 Part 803 for the combination product, and may seek exemptions, variances, or1163 alternatives to these requirements as described in 21 CFR 803.19(b) (e.g., where there is a1164 Combination Product Applicant for the product, other such entities subject to 21 CFR1165 Part 803 may seek an exemption from reporting to FDA if they choose instead to report1166 to the Combination Product Applicant).1167

1168

30 21 CFR 803.3 defines “manufacturer” as “any person who manufactures, prepares, propagates, compounds, assembles, or processes a [product] by chemical, physical, biological, or other procedure….” Manufacturers include, for example, repackagers, specification developers, accessory manufacturers, and U.S. agents of a foreign manufacturer. See 21 CFR 803.3 for additional definitions, including definitions for “importer” and “device user facility.”