Embed Size (px)
[…] Docket No. R2010-4 – 19 –
2. Senate Legislation
The Senate first proposed postal reform legislation in 2003.
During the 108th Congress, the Senate introduced S. 1285 and S. 2468, two bills
with different exigent rate provisions. S. 1285 required the Commission to “establish
procedures whereby rates may be increased on a expedited basis when an unexpected
decline in revenue or increase in costs threatens the ability of the Postal Service to
maintain service at the standards established by the…Commission.” Section 201,
proposed section 3622(e)(2). S. 2468 modified the provision in S. 1285 by requiring
the Commission to “establish procedures whereby rates may be adjusted on an
expedited basis due to unexpected and extraordinary circumstances.” Section 201,
proposed section 3622(d)(4).
The Senate pursued a different approach than the House. Unlike the House
bills, the Senate bills focused exclusively on a requirement for a pressing or urgent