Embed Size (px)
[…] 8 Postal Reform: The Chairmen’s Perspectives on Governance and Rate-Setting Before the S. Comm. on Govt. Affairs, 108th Cong. 11 (S. Hrg. 108-527).
Docket No. R2010-4 – 10 –
provide the Postal Service with strong incentives to hold down costs, too.” S. Hrg.
108-508 at 4.9
1. The PAEA Established a New Paradigm
Responding to the concerns about cost-of-service ratemaking, the PAEA
completely revamped the system for setting rates. It implemented a new, modern
system for regulating rates and classes for market dominant products. See 39 U.S.C.
§ 3622(a). The PAEA required the new system to incorporate a price cap on rates for
each market dominant class of mail. The price cap limited the percentage change in
rates to the “change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U)
unadjusted for seasonal variation over the most recent available 12-month period….”
Id. § 3622(d)(1)(A).
The evolution of the PAEA demonstrates increasing Congressional support for
the price cap model. Earlier postal reform bills contained a provision enabling the
Commission to design a system for regulating rates using either price caps or cost-of-