Embed Size (px)
[…] R2010-4 – 20 –
3. The PAEA
The exigent rate provision in the PAEA, codified in 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1)(E),
combines the two requirements set forth by the House and Senate during the 109th
Congress. The first half of section 3622(d)(1)(E) contains an exigency standard as
provided in the Senate bill, mandating that the proposed rate adjustments be “due to
either extraordinary or exceptional circumstances.”
If that requirement is met, the Commission must then evaluate factors taken
from the House bill to determine whether to permit the adjustment. These factors are
listed in the second half of section 3622(d)(1)(E) and require the Commission to
determine “that such adjustment is reasonable and equitable and necessary to enable
the Postal Service, under best practices of honest, efficient, and economical
management” to maintain and continue providing quality postal services.
4. General Trends
Section 3622(d)(1)(E) is unique to the PAEA. None of its predecessors in prior
Congresses had the exact same language. The Congressional intent behind section