Embed Size (px)
[…] 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1)(E) and 39 CFR § 3010.60 et seq., seeking to increase rates for
market dominant products, on average, by 5.6 percent.1 The Postal Service cites
volume declines stemming from the recent recession as ‘“extraordinary or exceptional
circumstances’ that trigger” its proposed increase. Id. at 6; see also Postal Service
Reply Comments at 11-18.
The Postal Service’s Request presents novel issues. The Commission’s
responsibility is to determine whether the Postal Service’s Request satisfies the
requirements of the exigency provision, section 3622(d)(1)(E). To make that
determination the Commission must first determine the meaning of section 3622(d)(1)
(E), which reads as follows:
[N]otwithstanding any limitation set under subparagraphs (A) and (C), and provided there is not sufficient unused rate authority under paragraph (2)(C), establish procedures whereby rates may be adjusted on an expedited basis due to either extraordinary or exceptional circumstances, provided that the Commission determines, after notice and opportunity for a public hearing and comment, and within 90 days after any request by the Postal Service, that such adjustment is reasonable and equitable and necessary to enable the Postal Service, under best practices of honest, efficient, and economical management, to maintain and continue the development of postal services of the kind and quality adapted to the needs of the United States[.]
39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1)(E).
Numerous commenters oppose the Request arguing, inter alia, that the
circumstances identified by the Postal Service are not extraordinary or exceptional, that
the Postal Service fails to demonstrate that its proposed rate adjustment is related to