• Upload
[…] The regulations thus expressly provide as “unallowable costs” theexpenses for:

(1) Attempts to influence the outcomes of any Federal, State, or local election,referendum, initiative, or similar procedure, through in kind or cashcontributions, endorsements, publicity, or similar activities;

Page 19: Political' Activities of Private Recipients of Federal Grants or … · 2016-10-21 · “Political” Activities of Private Recipients of Federal Grants or Contracts As a general

CRS-16

57 48 C.F.R. §31.205-2258 5 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq.59 5 U.S.C. § 1501(4).60 See definitions in 5 U.S.C. § 1501. A “State or local agency” under the Hatch Act isexpressly defined to mean “the executive branch of a State, municipality, or other politicalsubdivision of a State, or an agency or department thereof.” 5 U.S.C. § 1501(2).61 See, for example, former provisions of law applying to community action agencies underthe Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2943 (1976 ed.); former provisions oflaw applying to Manpower and Job Corps programs under the Comprehensive Employmentand Training Act of