• Upload
[…] Tax Code Limitations on Non-Profit Organizations. If an organizationis a non-profit, charitable organization which holds its tax-exempt status underSection 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3), that is,organizations which may receive contributions which are tax-deductible for thedonor), then that organization has an express restriction that it may not “participatein or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), anypolitical campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.”There are certain activities which have been deemed to be “nonpartisan” activitiesrelated to elections (including nonpartisan voter registration activities) in which suchorganizations may engage and still retain their preferred tax-exempt status.83

Voter Registration and Get-Out-The-Vote Drives