• Upload
[…] Tax Code Limitations on Lobbying by Non-profit Organizations

Depending on the provision in the tax code under which an entity holds its tax-exempt status, there may be specific restrictions and/or limitations on the amount oflobbying that the organization may do, because such activity may not be consideredto be within the realm of the organization’s exempt functions.

Section 501(c)(3) Charitable Organizations. Organizations which areexempt from federal income taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal RevenueCode (26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)) are community chests, funds, corporations orfoundations “organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific,testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes.” These charitableorganizations, which have the advantage of receiving contributions from privateparties which are tax-deductible for the contributor under 26 U.S.C. § 170(a), arelimited in the amount of lobbying in which they may engage if they wish to preservethis preferred federal tax-exempt