• Upload
[…] As stated in 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), appropriations may be used only for thepurpose(s) for which they were made. One of the ways in which this

Page 25: Political' Activities of Private Recipients of Federal Grants or … · 2016-10-21 · “Political” Activities of Private Recipients of Federal Grants or Contracts As a general

CRS-22

89 Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, supra at p. 10-36. 90 Note, for example, HUD regulations at 24 C.F.R. § 570.207, “ Ineligible activities,”concerning activities not eligible for funding under Community Development Block Grants;24 C.F.R. § 1003.207, “Ineligible activities,” concerning specifically activities not eligiblefor funding under the Community Development Block Grants for Indian Tribes and AlaskaNative Villages. See also 45 C.F.R. § 1226.5, providing that “volunteers or other assistance,in any program under the Act [Corporation for National and Community Services] shall notbe assigned or provided to an organization if a principal purpose or activity of theorganization includes” voter registration. See also 45 C.F.R. § 2551.121; 45 C.F.R. §2552.121; 45 C.F.R. § 2553.91.