phungphuc
[…] Whether the Migratory Bird Treaty Act requires intent or purpose to take a migratory bird is disputed. One federal district court recently ruled that
maintaining a pit at a well site that attracts and kills migratory birds is not a violation of the act, but other courts have found unintentional activity to be a
“taking.” See United States v. Brigham Oil & Gas, 840 F. Supp. 2d 1202, 1211 (D.N.D. 2012).
106 DNR, PR4305, Oil and Gas lease, supra note 23, para. I.2.
107 Id. para. I.3.
108 Id. para. I.6.
109 mich. cOmp. laWs ann. §§ 324.32701(aa), 324.32721 (West 2013). A large quantity withdrawal is defined as “1 or more cumulative total withdrawals
exceeding 100,000 gallons of water per day average in any consecutive 30-day period that supply a common distribution system.”
110 Id. § 324.32727 (exemption for “withdrawal undertaken as part of an activity authorized by the department” under Part 615, which governs oil and gas
wells).
111 deQ, Supervisor of Wells Instruction 1-2011, supra note 58. By its terms, the instruction only addresses groundwater withdrawals.