Policy Implications of Transportation Network Companies Final Report PRC 17-70 F
[…] A review of the existing regulatory framework suggests that a TNC driver may fall under the

definition of a motor carrier under Texas law. A TNC driver, as defined in the Texas Insurance

Code, seems to conform to the definition of a motor carrier in the Texas Transportation Code

more closely than a TNC due to the driver’s role in operating the vehicle. Applying the definition

of a TNC driver from the Texas Insurance Code, a TNC driver—an individual who operates a

vehicle to provide transportation—could reasonably be considered a motor carrier. In the Texas

Transportation Code, Section 643.001, a motor carrier is defined as an individual or legal entity

that “controls, operates, or directs the operation of one or more vehicles that transport persons or

cargo over a road or highway in this state.”

29

Only one exemption in Texas Transportation Code Section 643.002 may be deemed applicable to

TNC drivers and could not be conclusively rejected in this review: a motor vehicle the

department by rule exempts because the vehicle is subject to comparable registration and a