Id. at 1276-77. The Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit agreed with the utility companies and held, inter alia, that (1) the FCC lacked authority to regulate pole attachments used for wireless communications, and (2) the FCC could not regulate pole attachments for Internet service provided by cable companies. Id. at 1274, rev’d, 534 U.S. 327 (2002). See also infra note 33 and accompanying text for an explanation of § 224(b)(1)’s just and reasonable rates. 10. Gulf Power, 208 F.3d at 1274. The court reasoned that the language of § 224 plainly covers attachments for wire communications, and this supports a narrow reading of the FCC’s authority. Id. (emphasis added). See also 47 U.S.C. § 153(52) (2000) (defining “wire communications” as “the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connections between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission”). 11. Gulf Power, 208 F.3d at 1276. The court concluded that Internet service is neither a cable service nor a telecommunications service; therefore the FCC has no authority under the 1996 Telecommunications Act to regulate Internet service providers. Id. Judge Carnes’ dissent criticized