The Gulf Power court relied on the 1996 amendment to § 224(d)(3), which states that “solely cable services” receive rent regulations, to determine that the statute was unambiguous. Gulf Power, 208 F.3d at 1277. The court determined that Congress intended the “type of service provided” to be emphasized for regulation, over the “type of entity acquiring the attachment,” and that by changing the language Congress intended to narrow the scope of application. Id. at n.32 The court also applied the plain language argument to another 1996 amendment to the Act. Id. at 1277. In § 522, cable service is defined as “the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(6)(A), (B) (2000) (emphasis added). The only part of the definition that changed from the 1978 Act to the 1996 Act was the addition of the phrase “or use.” Gulf Power, 208 F.3d at 1277. The court pointed

Page 16: Pole Position: National Cable & Telecommunications Ass'n v.