Id. at 3. The most practical way for cable companies to disseminate information and services to their customers is to attach their equipment to utility company owned poles. Id. at 9. 26. Brief of Petitioner at 10-11, Gulf Power (No. 00-832). Typically, a pole-owning utility company charges the company desiring to attach to the pole a flat rate per year for each pole the company accesses. Overview, supra note 2. Rates range from $3.50 per pole per year to $38.00 per pole per year. Id. at 5, 6. 27. 47 U.S.C. § 157(a) (2000) (stating that “[i]t shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public”).