• Upload
[…] Answer:   General framework of Section 504 test:  A person is eligible for section 504 protections if the person: 

            a. Has a physical or mental impairment, which 

            b. Substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities. 

Question:  Can your regular educator identify what a major life activity is? 

Major life activates are functions such as caring for one’s self, performing manual  tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and working. 28 CFR section 35.104(2); 34 CFR section 104.3(j) (2) (ii)  Question:  What is the definition of a “physical or mental impairment?  Answer:  A physical or mental impairment under section 504 means: 

a.  Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological, musculosketal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs, cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitor‐urinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin and endocrine, or 

b. Any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.   34 CFR section 104,3(j)(2)(i)