Embed Size (px)
[…] This constitutes a medical opinion on a
medical question. The evidence necessary to the determination is only available during a relatively
short period, and the matter is peculiarly within the special area of expertise of the coroner.” Cousin
at 34.
{¶135} Within this assignment of error, McFeeture also contends, citing R.C.
313.19, that the coroner did not utilize the proper mechanism for changing the manner of
death. Specifically, McFeeture contends that a hearing should have been held in the
common pleas court prior to the change. McFeeture misreads the statute.
{¶136} R.C. 313.19 provides as follows:
The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner’s verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶137} Thus, under R.C. 313.19, a hearing is required if the court directs the
coroner to change his report. R.C. 313.19 contemplates situations like the one presented
in Perez v. Cleveland, 78 Ohio St.3d 376, 678 N.E.2d 537 (1997), where the parents of
the deceased child filed a declaratory judgment action seeking to have the trial court
direct the coroner to change the manner of death.