• Upload
[…] be mentally incapacitated. The state’s voter registration application can be located

through a link on the Secretary’s website. See Voter Registration Application, Texas

Secretary of State, http://www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/forms/vr-with-receipt.pdf

(last visited July 17, 2017).

43. The Director of the Elections Division, at the direction of the Secretary,

is charged with implementing and maintaining “a statewide computerized voter

registration list that serves as the single system for storing and managing the official

list of registered voters in the state.” Tex. Elec. Code § 18.061.

44. Under Texas and federal law “[t]he statewide computerized voter

registration list must: (1) contain the name and registration information of each voter

registered in the state; (2) assign a unique identifier to each registered voter; and (3)

be available to any election official in the state through immediate electronic

access.” Tex. Elec. Code § 18.061(b).

45. Texas further provides that the local voter registrar must electronically

submit to the Secretary each voter participating in an election within thirty days of

18

the election. This data “must include a notation of whether the voter voted on