Embed Size (px)
[…] United States, the FSIA tort exception waives Ethiopia’s immunity.

C. The tort exception applies because Ethiopia has no discretion to commit criminal wiretapping or to circumvent U.S. regulations on foreign law enforcement cooperation.

Apparently, Ethiopia believes it has unregulated discretion to surveil U.S.

citizens in their homes—a discretion that even the U.S. Government does not

enjoy. Ethiopia claims that its acts of warrantless wiretapping and computer

intrusion were discretionary acts that fall outside the reach of the tort exception.38

Under § 1605(a)(5)(A), the tort exception does not waive immunity as to “any

claim based upon the exercise or performance [of] . . . a discretionary function

regardless of whether the discretion be abused.” The FSIA’s discretionary function

37 Ethiopia’s reliance on O’Bryan v. Holy See, 556 F.3d 361 (6th Cir. 2009), is also misplaced. In O’Bryan, the Sixth Circuit only barred plaintiffs’ claims for negligent supervision in Vatican City.