Embed Size (px)
[…] Indeed, the

government’s preemption argument is made just three pages later in its brief than

its (erroneous) argument that the Wiretap Act does not apply at all because

Ethiopia is not a “person” within the meaning of the statute. Motion to Dismiss at

16. In other words, Ethiopia contends that it is simultaneously exempt from

coverage under the Wiretap Act, but also insulated by its preclusive effect over

State laws. As explained above and below, neither argument is correct.

To support its preemption argument, Ethiopia cites 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10). But

this section of the Wiretap Act is limited in application to a motion “to suppress

the contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted pursuant to this

chapter, or evidence derived therefrom . . . .” Thus, while section 2518(10)(c) does

state that “[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter with respect to

the interception of electronic communications are the only judicial remedies and

sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter involving such

communications,” it is simply inapplicable here. See Leong v. Carrier IQ, Inc., 2012

U.S. Dist. LEXIS 59480, at *11 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 27, 2012). As the Leong court noted:

“In this Court’s view, [18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(c)] does not even impact the question