Embed Size (px)
[…] To

give Ethiopia such discretion would perversely incentivize foreign states not to

cooperate with U.S. law enforcement agencies — and thereby circumvent

American privacy regulations and rule of law.

Because Ethiopia and its agents had no discretion to conduct unauthorized

law enforcement operations in U.S. territory, it does not enjoy immunity for illegal

wiretapping and the invasion of Plaintiff’s privacy.

D. Mr. Kidane’s tort claims are based on Defendant’s affirmative misconduct, not misrepresentation or deceit.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(5)(B), a right of action against a foreign state may

proceed for any “tortious act or omission of that foreign state or of any official or

employee of that foreign state,” so long as the tort claims are not based on, inter

alia, “misrepresentation” or “deceit.” Here, Mr. Kidane’s tort claim is based on the

Ethiopian government’s installation of a malware program on an American

citizen’s computer, on American soil, and Ethiopia’s subsequent interceptions and