Embed Size (px)
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
19
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
CL
AR
KS
ON
LA
W F
IRM
, P.C
.
92
55
Sun
set
Blv
d.,
Su
ite
804
Lo
s A
ng
eles
, C
A 9
00
69
a previous representation as to the quantity of candy product contained within each
box, when it has not.
96. Defendant fraudulently deceived Plaintiff and the Class by representing
that the Product’s packaging which includes 41% nonfunctional slack-fill actually
conforms with federal and California slack-fill regulations and statutes including the
Sherman Law, California Business and Professions Code Section 12606.2, and 21
C.F.R. Section 100.100.
97. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. Section 100.100 and California Business and
Professions Code Section 12606.2: “A container that does not allow the consumer to
fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains
nonfunctional slack-fill.”
98. Defendant packaged the Product in boxes which contain 41%
nonfunctional slack-fill by making material misrepresentations to fraudulently
deceive Plaintiff and the Class.
99. Defendant fraudulently deceived Plaintiff and the Class by