Embed Size (px)
[…] The
bottom of Virginia birth certificates specifically states: “Do not accept unless on security paper
with the seal of the Virginia Department of Health, Vital Statistics in the lower left hand corner.”
ECF No. 186-4. Paragraph 93 also cited Va. Code § 32.1-270, which states that vital records
shall be issued on security paper. The Board contends that the statute applies only to vital records
issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles and that “birth certificates are not issued by the
Department of Motor Vehicles.” That is not true. Va. Code § 32.1-272(A) specifically provides:
“The Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles shall be authorized to issue a certified
Case 4:15-cv-00054-AWA-RJK Document 203 Filed 04/16/19 Page 16 of 31 PageID# 3214
12
copy of a birth, death, marriage, or divorce vital record, or a part thereof, in the custody of the
State Registrar.”
RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT’S ADDITIONAL FACTS
For purposes of this motion for summary judgment, the Board’s “additional facts” based
on the testimony of their designated expert, Dr. Van Meter, are not material. The Board’s attempt