• Upload
[…] Page 46: PLAINTIFF ESPONDENTS 2016 POST-BUDGET FILING Court News... · Plaintiffs do not expect this Court to use the same words. But as the following pages explain, this Court should come

- 41 - 51500948.8

The State’s local levy system applies different “levy lids” to

different school districts, and one could argue this non-uniform system

established by the legislature should be reformed because it violates the

uniformity provision in section 2 of Article IX, which states: “The

legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public

schools” (underline added).

But neither uniformity nor levy reform were arguments asserted,

litigated, or ruled upon in this McCleary case. Plaintiffs asserted, the

parties litigated, and this Court ruled upon, the ample funding mandate of