Placer County Court Services Unit Court Security Manual Revised 07-29-19
[…] When the jury appears, the Judge will ask if they have agreed upon a verdict. If the foreman answers in the affirmative, the Judge will instruct the jury foreman to hand the verdict forms to the bailiff. The bailiff will then take all the verdict forms from the foreman, without looking at them, and hand them to the Judge. After the verdict has been read by the court Clerk, the Judge will discharge the jury and will finalize the proceedings on the record. 10/02-25 Threatening Juror after Verdict (Penal Code §95.1) “Every person who threatens a juror with respect to a criminal proceeding in which a verdict has been rendered and who has the intent and apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family, is guilty of a

Page 43: Placer County Court Services Unit Court Security Manual

public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison, or by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.” 10/02-26 Late / After Normal Hours Jury Procedures