Pittsburgh & Lake Erie R. Co. v. Railway Labor Executives' Assn., 491 U.S. 490 (1989)
[…] On September 15, 1987, the unions

    went on strike. P & LE's request for a restraining order against the strike was

    denied by the District Court on the ground that the NLGA forbade such anorder.6

    9 The proposed sale of assets could not be carried o t without compliance with

  • 8/17/2019 Pittsburgh & Lake Erie R. Co. v. Railway Labor Executives' Assn., 491 U.S. 490 (1989)

    7/28

    the terms of the ICA, 49 U.S.C. § 10901, which requires that noncarriers

    seeking to acquire a rail line first obtain a certificate of public convenience and

    necessity from the ICC. Section 10901(e) specifies the procedures for this

     purpose and provides that the ICC "may" require the acquiring company "to

     provide a fair and equitable arrangement for the protection of railroad

    employees who may be affected thereby no less protective of and beneficial to

    the interests of such employees than those established pursuant to section 11347of this title."7 Section 10505, however, authorizes the Commission to grant

    exemptions from the requirements of the Act when not necessary to carry out

    the national transportation policy.8 Based on its experience with acquisitions