Pittsburgh & Lake Erie R. Co. v. Railway Labor Executives' Assn., 491 U.S. 490 (1989)
[…] consequential damages suffered by such employee.

    "3. P & LE agrees to obtain binding commitments from any purchaser of its rail

    line operating properties and assets to assume all [of P & LE's] collective

     bargaining agreements . . . to hire P & LE employees in seniority order without

     physicals, and to negotiate with the P & LE and this Organization an agreement

    to apply this Agreement to the sale transaction and to select the forces to

     perform the work over the lines being acquired." App. 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58,

    62, 66, 122, 126.

    Section 4 of the NLGA, as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 104, provides in part:

    "§ 104. Enumeration of specific acts not subject to restraining orders or 

    injunctions

    "No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining

    order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing

    out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing,

    whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:

    "(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of 

    employment; . . ."

    Section 8 of that Act, as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 108, is also relevant here: