Embed Size (px)
[…] There are unpublished decisions where the release of witness statements has been held to be proper, e.g., witness statements made during the course of an investigation in response to the defendant’s own citizen complaint, or where the defense has been unsuccessful in locating the witnesses using names and addresses only. Further, this limitation will not always apply in civil cases, see below.

14

9. Make Sure to Ask for a Protective Order The protective order provisions of Ev. Code § 1045(e) should never be overlooked. (A proposed protective order should be included with the opposition to the motion.) § 1045(d) provides that “upon motion seasonably made”, and good cause, the court may make “any order which justice requires to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance embarrassment or oppression.” § 1045(e) provides that the court shall order that any records or information disclosed may not be used for “any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.”