Embed Size (px)
[…] Evidence Code §1043 sets out the requirements for a motion seeking personnel records. The motion must be a written motion noticed according to the requirements of CCP §1005. The notice requirements are mandatory. “No hearing upon a motion for discovery or disclosure shall be held without full compliance with the notice provisions of this section, except upon a showing by the moving party of good cause for non-compliance, or upon a waiver of the hearing by the government agency identified as having the records.” (Ev. Code §1043(c).) If there are allegations of the use of excessive force by the officers, the motion must also include a copy of the police report per Ev.