jessie-douglas
[…] Co., 118 Or App 377, rev allowed, 317 Or 271 (1993)
• Eggiman v. Mid-Century Ins. Co., 134 Or App 381 (1995) – good faith requirement extends to PIP
• Anderson v. Farmers Ins., 188 Or App 179 (2003)
14
Bad Faith Insurance Practices
• Strawn v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Oregon, 350 Or 336 (2011) – insurance fraud and punitive damages
• Ivanov v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Oregon, 344 Or 421 (2008) – reasonable investigation
15
Duties of Insured• Production of supporting documentation
(medical and wage loss)• Recorded Statement• Examination Under Oath• Medical Examination
16
Attorney Fees – ORS 742.061 (PIP and UM/UIM)
• Attorney fees are permitted if “in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer:
• (a) The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issue is the amount of benefits due the insured; and
• (b) The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.”
• Plaintiff’s recovery must exceed the amount of any tender made by defendant
17
Proof of Loss • “Any event or submission that would permit
an insurer to estimate its obligations.” Scott v. State Farm Mutual Ins. Co., 345 Or 146, 155 (2008) (citing Dockins v. State Farm Ins.