25. LABOR, WAGE & HOUR, APPRENTICE AND RELATED PROVISIONS

25.1. Compliance Monitoring and Enforcement by the DIR 25.1.1. District hereby provides notice of the requirements described in Labor Code section 1771.1, subdivision (a), which states the following:

“A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of Section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work pursuant to Section

Page 107: Piedmont€¦ · LLB Contract Documents Page 1 PUSD – Witter Field SITE LEASE . This Site lease (“Site Lease”) dated [Month] [Day], 20__________ (“Effective Date”), is made

EXHIBITS to Facilities Lease: Page 77 PUSD – Witter Field