Code)129

[A]ll rights, title and interest to all

real estate and other property owned

by each organization that is a party

to the merger is allocated to and

vested, subject to any existing liens

or other encumbrances on the

property, in one or more of the

surviving or new organizations as

127Georgia Code adds ―conveyance.‖

128Tex. Bus. Corp. Act Ann. art. 5.06 (Vernon Supp. 2008) (eff. 1955-2010. However, after

January 1, 2006, corporations formed prior to 2006 can elect to be governed by the Business

Organizations Code). 129

Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 10.008(a)(2) (Vernon 2007) (eff. Jan 1, 2006).

13 HAINES.EIC 8/4/2010 9:16 AM

708 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 61:2

provided by the plan of merger

without:

(A) reversion or impairment;

(B) any further act or deed; or

(C) any transfer or assignment

having occurred . . . .

Georgia130

The title to all real estate and other

property owned by, and every

contract right possessed by, each

corporation or entity party to the

merger is vested in the surviving

corporation or entity without

reversion or impairment, without

further act or deed, and without any

conveyance, transfer, or assignment

having occurred . . . .