Petrini & Associates Proposal
[…] ® The SJC transferred this case on its cthe Appeals Court.

14

Page 63: Petrini & Associates Proposal

10/9/2012

Awarding Authority Investigations ofBidders

Barr, Inc. v. Town of Holliston, 462 Mass. 112 (2012)

® Barr argued that G.L. c. 149, § 44D limits anawarding authority’s scope of review exclusively toinformation contained in a contractor’s DCAM file,and therefore the Town’s determination wasimproper.

BiddersAwarding Authority Investigations of

Barr, Inc. v. Town of Holliston, 462 Mass. 112 (2012)G.L. c. 149, § 44D(1)(a) provides:

0

® “Every bid or offer submitted for a contract subject to section forty-four A shall beaccompanied by a copy of a certificate of eligibility issued by the commissionershowing that the bidder or offeror has the classification and capacity rating to performthe w’-’~’- ~‘- ~d. The bid or offer shall also be accompanied by an update statementir he commissioner shall prescribe. A blank copy of such form shall beft ...-- . ~ requesting a

~ctsy, all projects

~antage ofns oFthe personnel~ contract, any

work on such projects not completed, the nameswho will have supervisory responsibility for t’significant changes in the bidder’s or offerororganization since the date of certification olinformation as the commissioner shall prescin its bid or offer and update statement the Iisubmitted to the division in its most recent abid or offer submitted without the appropriate ~invalid.”

r or offeror shaI construction p

for con~’”””e and u

15

Page 64: Petrini & Associates Proposal

Barr, Inc. v. Town of Holliston, 462 Mass. 112 (2012)

G.L. C. 149, § 44D(6) provides:

® “In determining who is the lowest responsible and eligible bidder as required inparagraph (2) of section forty-four A, the awarding authority shall consider theinformation submitted by the bidder in the update statement. If the awarding authoritydetermines that the low bidder is not responsible and eligible, the awarding authorityshall reject the bidder and evaluate the next low bidder in accordance with this section;the awarding authority shall give notice of such action to the division of capital assetmanagement and maintenance.

In determining which is the most advantageous offer, the awarding authority shallconsider the information submitted by the offerors on the update statement.”

810 CMR 8.04(2) provides:

® An Awarding Authority, in determining the lowestconsider the information submitted in the Update:Contractor’s certification file from DCAM.

10/9/2012