Nor does it matter, as the Government seems to say, that “defraud” and “deprive” are

stated in the conjunctive. For the Government, the “and” means that “defraud” stands alone,

with its direct object to be supplied on the Government’s whim – now John Jones. English

grammar rules state otherwise. The “and” simply means that the Government must show that

Petitioner both defrauded and also deprived the who or what – that is, the State of Mississippi.2

2 Likewise, the indictment’s citation to two different sections of the criminal code, §§ 1343 and 1346, doesnot indicate that two separate crimes are being charged. The honest services fraud statute at §1346 is not itself acrime, but is rather titled “Definition of ‘scheme or artifice to defraud,’” and the entire section reads: “For thepurposes of this chapter, the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of

Case 3:07-cr-00192-NBB -SAA Document 390 Filed 06/08/11 Page 2 of 76

Page 3: PETITIONER’S RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO THE ... David Zachary Scruggs respectfully submits this brief in opposition to the Government’s Motion to Dismiss, D.E. 384, which was filed

3