• Upload
[…] (citing In re White, 51 N.W. 287 (Neb. 1892)) (emphasis added). In other words,

"Details need not be mentioned. The title need not contain a complete list of all

matters covered by the Act." State v. McKinney, 29 Mont. 375, 382, 74 P. 1095,

1096 (1904). Contrary to the Attorney General's strained interpretation, the

Duncan opinion makes clear that Montana law does not require listing each section

to be amended.3

B. LR-127 is invalid because it is not a general revision of the law and it encompasses more than a single subject.

Section 11 (3) of Article V of the Montana Constitution prohibits any bill,

"except general appropriation bills and bills for the codification and general

revision of the laws," from containing more than one subject. The single subject

limitation applies equally to referenda and bills. See e.g., Harper, 234 Mont. at

266, 763 P.2d at 654; see also Mont. Auto. Assn. v. Greely, 193 Mont. 378, 632

P.2d 300 (1981).