• Upload
[…] See C.A.App. A2095-A2105.

    Petitioners thus asserted claims under CEA Sec-tion 22 (7 U.S.C. §25)—a private-right-of-action provi-sion for victims injured in certain transactions. Plain-tiffs’ claims alleged violations of two different substan-tive CEA provisions: (1) Section 6(c)(1), which prohib-its the use of manipulative or deceptive schemes “in connection with any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future deliv-ery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity,” see 7 U.S.C. §9(1); and (2) Section 9(a)(2), which more broadly prohibits any manipulation of “the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future deliv-ery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity,” see 7 U.S.C. §13(a)(2). Notably, a “registered entity” is the CEA’s direct analogue to the “national securities exchange” in SEA Section 10(b) and Morrison’s domes-tic-transaction test.