Petition for Cert. To US Supreme Court, v. GA Power
[…] 13

Page 14: Petition for Cert. To US Supreme Court, v. GA Power

GPC has illegally taken 40’ x 100’ of Petitioner’s property. Rather

than use the power of condemnation granted them by the Georgia

General Assembly, GPC illegally took Petitioner’s land through

deception, a crime in Georgia. See Avery v. Chrysler Motors

Corporation, et., al., 214 Ga. App. 602 (448 SE2d 737) (1994):

“Theft by deception is committed when a person "obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property." OCGA 16-8-3 (a). "A person deceives if he intentionally: (1) Creates or confirms another's impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false; [or] (2) Fails to correct a false impression of an existing fact or past event which he has previously created or confirmed.”

Petitioner provided undisputed evidence to Superior and District

Courts that the man GPC’s documents shows granted easement to

GPC, “Dr. R. F. Wells”, “Mr. R. F. Wells”, or “Robert F. Wells” never

existed; a fact GPC, to date, has failed to dispute, or addressed.