Personal Property Appraisal and Assessment June 2007 North Carolina Department of Revenue Property Tax Division
[…] 1989 - All poultry and livestock inventories exempted. Effective January 1, 1989, G.S. 105-275 was amended by adding a new subdivision (37) which exempts from ad valorem taxation all poultry and livestock, and feed used in the production of poultry and livestock, whether or not held for sale. 1992 - Contractors' inventory exempted. Effective January 1, 1992 G.S. 105-273(8a) was amended by adding "and contractors and (ii) goods held by contractors to be furnished in the course of building, installing, repairing, or improving real property". Effective January 1, 1992 G.S. 105-273(5a) was added which states, "Contractor means a taxpayer who is regularly engaged in building, installing, repairing, or improving real property." Effective January 1, 1992 G.S. 105-275(32a) was added which adds "inventories owned by contractors" to the list of exempt properties under G.S. 105-275. 1994 Current Statutes Considering Inventories The following types of inventories are exempt from property tax in North Carolina. 1. G.S.