Personal Property Appraisal and Assessment June 2007 North Carolina Department of Revenue Property Tax Division
[…] However, the cost approach would not be the best method when there are enough sales to use the sales comparison or market approach. The cost approach could be used on unique vessels for which there are not many sales. The cost approach could also be used as a check to be sure the market approach is arriving at fair market value.

Page 174: Personal Property Appraisal and Assessment

Section 7- Page 13

Aircraft As with watercraft the Machinery Act does not give a definition for aircraft, so we must look at other North Carolina statutes for guidance. G.S. 63-1(a)(3) reads "Aircraft means any contrivance now known, or hereafter invented, used or designed for navigation of or flight in the air." This would included the largest jet, smallest plane and even hot air balloons. Situs of Aircraft Aircraft, like boats, are very mobile and determining the taxable situs of the property can be difficult. The situs rules of G.S. 105-304 apply to all aircraft that are taxable in North Carolina.