Personal Property Appraisal and Assessment June 2007 North Carolina Department of Revenue Property Tax Division
[…] depreciation is allowed. Salvage Value - The value of property when the utility of the property has ended. This is

usually the lowest of all of the valuation concepts. Going Concern Value - The value of property determined by consideration of the business

as an operating entity, in an established market and functioning in an efficient and economical manner.

The North Carolina Legal Requirement The North Carolina general statutes contained in the Machinery Act require the appraiser to consider certain legal requirements in the valuation of property for ad valorem taxation. G.S. 105-283 Provides the standards for appraisal and assessment. The standard requires uniformity in appraising and provides that "all property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money. True value is defined as meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both

Page 200: Personal Property Appraisal and Assessment

Section 8 – Page 3

having reasonable knowledge of all the uses to which the property is adapted or which it is capable of being used. One of the most important cases dealing with property tax in North Carolina is the AMP INC. case which was heard by the North Carolina Supreme Court in 1975. The N. C. Supreme Court in re: Appeal of AMP, Guilford County made the following statements : 1. Implicit in G. S. 105-294 (now G.S.