Personal Property Appraisal and Assessment June 2007 North Carolina Department of Revenue Property Tax Division
[…] The effective date of the statute was January 1, 1993. This statute totally changes the way taxes on motor vehicles are collected in North Carolina. Below is the current statute which governs the listing, appraising, assessing, and collecting of taxes on motor vehicles. § 105-330. Definitions. The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Classified motor vehicle. A motor vehicle classified under this Article. (2) Motor vehicle. Defined in G.S. 20-4.01(23). (3) Public service company. Defined in G.S. 105-333(14). *A classified motor vehicle under this section, is a motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(23) which reads, "Every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle designed to run upon the highways which is pulled by a self-propelled vehicle. This shall not include mopeds as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)d1." § 105-330.1. Classification of motor vehicles. (a) Classification. - All motor vehicles other than the motor vehicles listed in subsection (b) of this section are designated a special class of property under authority of Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution.