recent case of Ridley v. Johns, 274 Ga. 241, 552 S.E. 2d 853 (September 17, 2001). The plaintiff

in that case sued a state employee who was their supervisor for slander, libel, intentional

infliction of emotional distress, and invasion of privacy. A loss of consortium claim was also

filed arising out of the same acts by plaintiff’s husband. Because the torts were intentional and

involved allegations of actual malice, no recovery for such claims, if proved at trial, could be

had against the appropriate state department under the Tort Claims Act. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(7)

[providing the general exemption for “assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious

prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, or interference with contractual rights].

Notwithstanding the fact that the Tort Claims Act provided no remedy, however, the Supreme

Court in Ridley relied upon the Act’s exemption principal to also exempt the individual

employee-defendant from liability. The Court of Appeals had held that malice or intent to injure