supplied by the Georgia Tort Claims Act. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Page 38: Personal Injury Actions - Parks, Chesin & Walbert, P.C. · PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS: STATE AND COUNTY DEFENDANTS I.THE GEORGIA TORT CLAIMS ACT II. Introduction The Tort Claims Act

38

(2) Bixler v. Merritt, 244 Ga. App. 82, 534 S.E. 2d 837 (2000). The plaintiffs sued

Dekalb County EMT’s, alleging that they failed to perform ministerial duties, etc. in failing to

her to the hospital after responding to her 911 call. The court did not reach the official immunity

issue, holding that immunity was appropriate under O.C.G.A. § 31-11-8 which applies to any

person “who is licensed to furnish ambulance service and who in good faith renders emergency

care. . . .”

(3) Brock v. Sumter County School Board, 246 Ga. App. 815, 542 S.E. 2d 547

(2000). A child waiting for a school bus darted out into the road and was stuck and killed by a

truck. The plaintiffs alleged negligence by the School Board’s transportation director for not