C. Prior to Filing Suit, You Must Timely File A Notice of Claim; the Notice of Claim

Must Be Given in Writing Within 12 Months of the Date of Loss

O.C.G.A. § 50-21-26 sets forth the requirements regarding the Notice of Claim which

must be served upon the State as a prerequisite to bringing an action under the Tort Claims Act.

O.C.G.A. § 50-21-26(a)(1) provides that anyone having a tort claim against the State pursuant to

the Act must give notice of the claim in writing within 12 months of the date the loss was

discovered or should have been discovered. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-26(a)(2) provides that the notice

of a claim must be given in writing and ". . . shall be mailed by certified mail, or statutory

overnight delivery, return receipt requested, or delivered personally to and a receipt obtained

from the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services." This

section also requires that in addition to serving the notice upon the Risk Management Division of

the Department of Administrative Services, a copy shall be delivered personally to or mailed