statute, regulation or rule [O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(1)]; the performance or failure to perform a

discretionary function or duty by a state officer or employee whether or not the discretion

involved is abused [O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(2)]; losses resulting from inspection powers or

functions [O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(8)]; and losses resulting from licensing powers or functions

[O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(9)].

Early in the application of the Tort Claims Act, the state argued in a series of cases that

the “discretionary function” was a nearly absolute defense to tort cases under the Act. O.C.G.A.

§ 50-21-24(2) provides an exception for losses resulting from “the exercise or performance of or

the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty . . ., whether or not the

discretion involved is abused.” In a couple of decisions, the Court of Appeals equated the

“discretionary function” exception under the Tort Claims Act with the historic discretionary/

ministerial duty distinction applying to government officials, and then added an “abuse”

requirement.