govern his action. The Court of Appeals disagreed. Because of the specific immunity

given by the Act to state employees as individuals for liability arising from the

performance or non-performance of their official duties or functions, the plaintiff’s only

remedy was to sue the state agency, if there was any remedy. The Court of Appeals said

no such remedy could arise under the Act, however, because of the exception for losses

resulting from “licensing powers or functions, including . . . the issuance, denial,

suspension or revocation of [a license or] similar authorization.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-

24(9).

(9) Magueur v. DOT, 248 Ga. App. 575, 547 S.E. 2d 304 (2001), addresses

the “inspection” exemption of O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(8), which includes losses resulting

from “inspection powers or functions, including failure to make an inspection or making

an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property other than property owned by the

state to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law, regulation,

Page 9: Personal Injury Actions - Parks, Chesin & Walbert, P.C. · PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS: STATE AND COUNTY DEFENDANTS I.THE GEORGIA TORT CLAIMS ACT II. Introduction The Tort Claims Act

9

code, or ordinance, or contains a hazzard to health or safety.” The plaintiff was injured

when she lost control of her car in a 90-degree curve on a roadway. The road was owned,

built and maintained by the county. Claim against the DOT arose from the allegation that