• Upload
[…] the Court declines to exercise its discretion to toll the statute

of limitations on this ground.

Because the Court has concluded each of Plaintiffs' federal-

law claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations,

the Court need not address the remaining grounds advanced by

Qwest for dismissal of Plaintiffs i federal-law claims.

II. Plaintiffs i State-Law Claims 6-18.

In addition, the Court concludes it does not have

jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' state-law Claims 6-18. In their

First Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs assert this Court has federal

jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337 under which the

district Courts have "original jurisdiction of any civil action

or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating

commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and

monopolies." Plaintiffs' federal Claims One-Five arise under the

Federal Communications Act, which regulates commerce and protects

it against monopolies, and, on that basis, plaintiffs assert the

Court has supplemental jurisdiction over their state-law Claims