People v. Sidener
[…] "6. To compel the attendance of persons to testify in an action or proceeding pending therein, in the cases and manner provided in this code;

"7. To administer oaths in an action or proceeding pending therein, and in all other cases where it may be necessary in the exercise of ita powers and duties;

"8. To amend and control its process and orders so as to make them conformable to In wand justice."

Code of Civil Procedure section 177 provides: "Powers of judicial officers as to conduct of proceedings. Every judi­

cial officer shall have power: "1. To preserve and enforce order in l1is immediate presence, and in

proceedings before him, when he is engaged in the performance of official duty;

"2. To compel obedience to his lawful orders as provided in this code; "3. To comWJI the attendance of persons to testify in a proceeding

before him, in the cases and manner provided in this code; "4. To administer oaths to persons in a proceeding pending before