People v Johnson - Brief in Support of Motion to Dismiss - 08-26-14 Ocr
[…] the center of the vehicle, and two small haggles containing suspected marihuana in the

trunk of the vehicle. The two baggies found in the trunk were not enclosed in a case.

The items found were taken into evidence and placed into three (3) Michigan State Police

heat-sealed evidence bags. The total weight, including the heat-sealed evidence bags,

was 85 grams. Each heat-sealed evidence bag weighs 22 grams_ Therefore, the amount

of usable marihuana found in defendant's vehicle is not greater than 19 grams.

APPLICABLE LAW AND ARGUMENT

MCL 750.474(1) states that:

A person shall not transport or possess usable marihuana as defined in

section 26423 of the public health codc...in or upon a motor

vehicle...unless the usable marihuana is I or more of the following:

(a) Enclosed in a case that is carried in the trunk of the vehicle.

(b) Enclosed in a case that is not readily accessible from the interior of the

vehicle in which the person is traveling does not have a trunk.

A. MCL 750.474 is superseded by MCL 333.26421 et. seq. (MMMA)

The Michigan Supreme Court, in People v Koon, 494 Mich 1, 932 NW2d

724 (2013), affirmed the language of MCL 333.26427(e) by stating "[w]hen the

MMMA conflicts with another statute, the MMMA provides that NH other acts and