duongquynh
[…] (and their ability to contract for services with local units of government[.]) Based upon the
status of the Illinois Police Bureau, the statutory restrictions on the use of auxiliary police
and this attorney general opinion, Mr. Haynes was not acting as an agent of the State of
Illinois nor [sic] the City of Belvidere in this incident.”
¶ 43 The statutory section that governs auxiliary police officers (65 ILCS 5/3.1-30-20 (West
2010)), provides that “[a]uxiliary police officers, when on duty, shall also be conservators of the
peace and shall have the powers specified in Section 3.1-15-25.” (Emphasis added.) The section
further authorizes auxiliary police officers “to exercise all other powers as conservators of the peace
prescribed by the corporate authorities.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-15.25 (West 2010).
-20-
2013 IL App (2d) 120963-U
¶ 44 We agree with the trial court’s decision that Haynes was not an agent of the State. The
Attorney General’s opinion clearly indicates that members of the Illinois Police Bureau, a not-for-