duongquynh
[…] consider whether Haynes, as such agent, violated the defendant’s fourth amendment rights.
¶ 46 Defendant next argues that Haynes acted outside of his authority as an ordinary citizen and
violated defendant’s fourth amendment rights. Defendant asserts that all of the evidence obtained
by Haynes was based upon his representation of being a police officer, and not based on his actions
as an ordinary citizen. Defendant asserts that he would not have complied with Haynes’
investigation had he known that Haynes was merely acting as a citizen.
¶ 47 Under section 107-3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/107-3 (West 2010)), “[a]ny person may arrest
another when he has reasonable grounds to believe an offense other than an ordinance violation is
being committed.” Defendant asserts that Haynes did not have sufficient evidence to conduct a
citizen’s arrest. However, the State counters, and the record supports, that Haynes possessed the
authority to effect a citizen’s arrest because he observed defendant consuming a bottle of beer, an