duongquynh
[…] Court in Arizona v. Gant, 556 U.S. 332, 351 (2009) held:
“Police may search a vehicle incident to a recent occupant’s arrest only if the arrestee
is within reaching distance of the passenger compartment at the time of the search or it is
reasonable to believe the vehicle contains evidence of the offense of arrest. When these
justifications are absent, a search of an arrestee’s vehicle will be unreasonable unless police
obtain a warrant or show that another exception to the warrant requirement applies.”
¶ 53 Also, section 108-1 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/108-1 (West 2010)) provides when a police
officer may conduct a search of a vehicle:
“When a lawful arrest is effected, a peace officer may reasonably search the person
arrested and the area within such person’s immediate presence for the purpose of:
(a) protecting the officer from attack; or
(b) preventing the person from escaping; or
(c) discovering the fruits of the crime; or
(d) discovering any instruments, articles, or things which may have been used in the
commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, an offense.”
¶ 54 Defendant argues that at no time was he charged or cited with an alcohol infraction that
would have led to the search of the vehicle. In support, defendant cites Chimel v. California, 395
U.S. 752, 763 (1969), where the Court held that a search incident to arrest may take place only of
-23-