doannguyet
[…] Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.
The Commonwealth’s primary statute governing E&P activities was overhauled by Act 13 of 2012 (58 Pa.C.S. §§ 2301 – 3504) (“2012 Oil and Gas Act”). Chapter 32, relating to development, is the main portion of the 2012 Oil and Gas Act administered by the Department. Section 3202 relates to declaration of purpose of chapter, and states that the purposes of Chapter 32 are to:
(1) Permit optimal development of oil and gas resources of this Commonwealth consistent with protection of the health, safety, environment and property of Pennsylvania citizens.
(2) Protect the safety of personnel and facilities employed in coal mining or exploration, development, storage and production of natural gas or oil.
(3) Protect the safety and property rights of persons residing in areas where mining, exploration, development, storage or production occurs.
(4) Protect the natural resources, environmental rights and values secured by the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
58 Pa.C.S. § 3202.
In addition, the Department administers the Clean Streams Law (35 P.S. §§ 691.1 – 691.1001). Section 691.4 declares the policy of that statute: