doannguyet
[…] In terms of assessment of damages and reimbursement for costs, the Department is authorized to assess civil penalties under the 2012 Oil and Gas Act taking into account “willfulness of the violation, damage or injury to natural resources of this Commonwealth or their uses, endangerment of safety of others, the cost of remedying the harm, savings resulting to the violator as a result of the violation and any other relevant factor.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3256. Finally, section 3254.1 of the 2012 Oil and Gas Act states that:
A person liable for a well control emergency is responsible for all response costs incurred by the department to respond to the well control emergency. In an action before a court of competent jurisdiction, the department may recover all its response costs, including the cost of regaining control of the well, controlling the perimeter of the well site, preparing water sprays, establishing trenches or dikes to capture runoff fluids and providing the resources and equipment needs for the incident.
18. Describe any database that includes information on spills and releases, and indicate whether such database is analyzed as part of a program effectiveness evaluation [4.2.1.6]
The Department tracks cleanups conducted under the Act 2 program through its eFACTS database.