doannguyet
[…] The 2012 Oil and Gas Act (the Act) differentiates between conventional and unconventional formations and wells. The Act defines an “unconventional formation” as “a geological shale formation existing below the base of the Elk Sandstone or its geologic equivalent stratigraphic interval where natural gas generally cannot be produced at economic flow rates or in economic
50
volumes except by vertical or horizontal well bores stimulated by hydraulic fracture treatments or by using multilateral well bores or other techniques to expose more of the formation to the well bore.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3203. All other formations are considered to be “conventional” formations. An “unconventional well” is defined as “a bore hole drilled or being drilled for the purpose of or to be used for the production of natural gas from an unconventional formation.” Id. The Act includes more stringent statutory requirements for unconventional wells to manage potential risks associated with such wells. The Act includes setback requirements, presumptive liability, bonding, impact fees, and certain reporting/recordkeeping requirements.