doannguyet
[…] Subsurface liners are protected from activities that may damage them, and they eliminate the "slip, trip and fall" hazards that are associated with surface liners. If localized subsurface liners are used, departmental staff can require that sections of the liner be removed for inspection and sampling if a spill occurred. This is to ensure that the liner prevented a release onto the ground or into the waters of the Commonwealth.
Regarding capacity requirements, section 3218.2(d), containment areas must be sufficient to contain the “volume of the largest container stored in the area plus 10% to allow for precipitation, unless the container is equipped with individual secondary containment.” For example, a containment area around a single 100,000-‐gallon aboveground storage tank must contain 110,000 gallons of fluid. A containment area around two 50,000-‐gallon aboveground storage tanks would only be required to contain 55,000 gallons of fluid.